The Australian National Institute for Training and Development Inc. complies with Australian Privacy laws and is committed to protecting the privacy of client personal information. The Institutes Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data including all client personal information obtained through Institute business activities and through its website.



1. Privacy policy



The following Privacy Policy sets out how the Institute will deal with personal information related to its business activities and the content and use of its web site. This statement applies to all Institute administration documents, forms and pages on our web site, unless otherwise indicated. The policy does not apply to linked web sites that are not Institute sites.

  Institute Privacy Policy     



Legal requirements for collecting personal information


The Institute collects some forms of personal client information in order to comply with its legal obligations with the Australian Skills Quality Authority where it is a requirement of RTO registration.

In collecting personal information, the Institute will:



The Institute will declare to individuals from whom information is collected:



The Institute will manage personal information responsibly by:




2. Collection of personal information


The Institute may collect and hold the following personal information: names, addresses and phone numbers, emails of students/clients, together with assessments, academic statements and other RPL evidence. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect both electronic and hard copy information.

We do not contract out or sell personal information under any circumstances.


Information automatically logged on the website


The Institute may make a record of your website visit and log any of the following information for statistical and business purposes - the user's server address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited. If you send us a message, the Institute may record your email address or other information supplied for the purpose of contacting you or following up on requested information.


Website cookies


The Institute website does not use cookies to collect personal information.


Web forms


If personal information is collected via this website this will be done by sufficiently secure means. Individuals will be provided with alternative means of providing personal information to the Institute, other than via the website. For certain applications, our site's forms require users to give contact information (like name and email address), and unique identifiers (like student numbers). We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list without your consent.

The Institute may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users. This published information will only be known to the Executive board for the purpose of improving the website.


External website links


This web site contains links to other sites. When you link to another site we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site. The Institute is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and any use of products and services on these sites is solely at your own risk.



3. Use of personal information


Personal information you supply on-line and on regular hardcopy forms may be used by Institute staff in conducting the business of the Institute. Such uses include matters related to administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff and students/clients.

To improve the services provided, the Institute may extract and publish aggregated information about usage patterns from these records. For example, our web usage reports may examine trends based on the following information - your server address, your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, the type of browser used and operating system. Contact information from Registration Forms is used to get in touch with the visitor to a website when necessary, for example when the visitor is seeking information from the Institute.



4. Disclosure of personal information


All Institute staff have a legal duty to protect the privacy of your personal information and ensure it is used only for the purpose to which you have agreed. The Institute will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside the Institute except in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act or as required by RTO regulation agencies in accordance with Institute legislative and reporting requirements.



4. Data quality access


The Institute will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding students and staff. The necessary procedures are in place to facilitate amendments and verification of personal information.

If you wish to access personal information about yourself or you think that your personal information retained by the Institute requires changing, please contact the Institutes Administration section on admin@anitad.edu.au or using our general contact details.



5. Cardholder privacy and security


The Institute receives credit card payments through: (i) its payment portal and (ii) application forms (e.g. enrolment form).

Privacy and security of cardholder details through the payment portal
The Institute employs 256-bit encrypted secure sockets layer (SSL) technology protecting client browsing and any form filling activities conducted by web users on our site. All credit card details logged on our payment portal are not kept by ANITAD but are processed by the National Australia Bank. The NAB credit card processing system conducts its own fraud protection check during payment processing. The Australian National Institute for Training and Development Inc. will not be responsible for any damages, consequential losses (whether direct or indirect) suffered by a customer whose credit card is fraudulently used or is used in an unauthorised manner on our payment portal.


           


Privacy and security of cardholder details obtained through hardcopy forms
The Institute allows payments to be made through provision of credit card details on hardcopy forms such as on the course enrolment form. After cardholder information has been used to process payment, any paper notes/form sections containing cardholder information is immediately cross shredded after the transation has been approved. The Australian National Institute for Training and Development Inc. does not keep records of any cardholder details.



6. Updating this policy


Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online and offline communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. We would be pleased to receive any comments or suggestions on this policy by email: admin@anitad.edu.au.


On this page
Related links
 Related downloads

 
© Australian National Institute for Training & Development Inc.,  ABN 77 551 413 762, RTO No. 40523. All rights reserved
GeoTrust
Sitemap      |      Terms and Conditions      |      Privacy     |     webmaster@anitad.edu.au